Race detail - Road Race Runner
  • Facebook
  • Find by State

Round The Lake 5k ~ Results

EVENTS
  • Marlborough Lions Round The Lake 5k 2010:- Run 3.1 Miles
RACE DATE
Sunday, May 30, 2010
Start Time
10:30 AM
Entry Fee
$15 in advance, $20 race day
Location
Blish Park
Address
Park Road
CITY
Marlborough
STATE/TERR
Connecticut
COUNTRY
USA
Description

2010 Round The Lake 5k:

  • 3.1 miles around Lake Terramungus, starting and finishing at Blish Park.
  • The race date for this event was May 30, 2010.



  • 2010 Race Results linked below ...
  • Course Info
  • This 5k race circles Lake Terramungus, and has one very steep (not too long) hill near the beginning.
  • The entire race is on pavement, with a few small to medium hills along the way.
  • Fun, friendly race on a holiday weekend.
  • A map of the course can be found on the race entry form
  • Directions
    From Hartford & points north:
  • Follow Rte 2E to exit 12, West Rd.
  • Cross West Rd. onto N. Main
  • Turn left onto park Rd.

    From New London & points south:
  • Follow Rte 2W to exit 13
  • Left onto Rte. 66
  • Right onto N. Main
  • Right onto Park Rd.
  • Other Info
    Divisions:
  • Junior, ages 13 & under
  • High School, ages 14 -'19
  • Open, ages 20 - 29
  • Sub Masters, ages 30 - 39
  • Masters, ages 40 - 49
  • Grand Masters, ages 50 -64
  • Seniors, ages 65 & over

    Entry Fees:

  • $15 Early
  • $20 Race Day
  • ($50 max per family)
  • CURRENT YEARS RESULTS

    2010 winners Meghan Duffy & David McKay


    Place			CITY		TIME
     1 David	McKay	Marlborough	16:50.3
     2 Jonathan	White	Marlborough	18:13.7
     3 Matthew	Angelo	Marlborough	18:38.1
     4 Mark  Paparella	Colchester	18:40.7
     5 Brian	Culmo	Hebron		18:45.9
    
     6 Andrew	Maskery	Marlborough	18:57.9
     7 Eric  Cloutier	Marlborough	19:22.8
     8 Ben	  Reiner	Marlborough	19:27.8
     9 Ethan Spinelli	Marlborough	19:31.5
     10 Andy  Wilcoxen	Marlborough	19:41.7
    
     11 John  Paggioli	Marlborough	19:55.6
     12 Scott Bushey	Hebron		20:16.9
     13 David G Taylor	East Hartford	20:36.9
     14 John  Mullaney	Amston		20:37.6
     15 Meghan	Duffy	Hebron		20:38.3
    
     16 David E	Taylor	Manchester	21:03.6
     17 Peter	McKay	Marlborough	21:12.6
     18 Kevin	Asklar	Marlborough	21:25.8
     19 Adam  	Panek	Colchester	21:42.3
     20 Andy  Williams	S. Glastonbury	21:50.3
    
     21 Brace Christerson	Bolton		22:12.5
     22 Chris  Greenlaw	Marlborough	22:25.8
     23 Erin  Duffy	Hebron		22:37.7
     24 Sherry	Schwarm	Marlborough	22:43.3
     25 Bill  	Rondini	Cobalt		22:48.1
    
     26 Robert McLaughlin	East Hampton	22:59.0
     27 Connor	Neary	Marlborough	23:06.0
     28 Bridget Soboleski	Marlborough	23:10.3
     29 Adrienne	Matunas	Marlborough	23:13.6
     30 Chris	Nelson	East Hampton	23:17.5
    
     31 Joseph Balavender	Salem		23:28.5
     32 Stephen	Adams	Cape Coral FL	23:51.2
     33 Russell	Tew	West Hartford	24:42.5
     34 Callum Henderson	Marlborough	24:53.8
     35 Dylan Iacoboni	Marlborough	25:07.7
    
     36 Kasey Baker	Mansfield	25:12.9
     37 Sachiyo Langlois	Marlborough	25:19.2
     38 Steve	Mele	North Haven	25:23.5
     39 Mark  	Hall	Marlborough	25:31.4
     40 Karl  Schachtner	Marlborough	25:34.2
    
     41 Mark  	Susman	Marlborough	25:44.8
     42 Bob	  Massaro	Chicopee MA	26:03.3
     43 Joshua	Blanco	Marlborough	26:30.1
     44 Sharon	Reiner	Marlborough	26:33.6
     45 Ron	  Curry	Glastonbury	26:39.3
    
     46 John  	Perra	East Hampton	26:44.6
     47 Joan  	Munroe	Newington	26:49.6
     48 Aaron Q Kostoss 	Cromwell  	26:52.4
     49 Grant	Nichols	Marlborough	26:59.9
     50 Carolyn Henderson	Marlborough	27:04.8
    
     51 William	LaPoint	Marlborough	27:13.1
     52 Susan	Leslie	South Windsor	27:13.6
     53 Amanda	Kelly	East Hampton	27:20.7
     54 Tanya	Rainey	Buckingham	27:30.3
     55 Heather	Dohorty	Marlborough	27:38.2
    
     56 David	Dohorty	Marlborough	27:39.3
     57 Dawn  Tavolieri	Marlborough	27:50.4
     58 Mark  Boudreau	Marlborough	27:53.0
     59 James	Snyder	Manchester	27:54.0
     60 Mark  	Dursin	Marlborough	27:57.4
    
     61 Robert	Mongiat	East Hampton	28:07.6
     62 Bonnie	Bates	Hebron		28:11.9
     63 Nicola	Culmo	Hebron		28:12.9
     64 Jennifer	Lafave	Poquonock	28:18.8
     65 Ellen	Cannon	Marlborough	28:33.0
    
     66 Elke  Dickinson	Glastonbury	28:52.9
     67 Dan	  Kimball	Marlborough	28:54.1
     68 Duncan Henderson	Marlborough	28:59.6
     69 Randell Potterton	Andover		29:09.0
     70 Kim	  Sendlein	Marlborough	29:22.1
    
     71 Louise Montville	Marlborough	29:38.8
     72 Tara  Arnold	Marlborough	29:39.8
     73 Lisa  Williams	S. Glastonbury	29:51.3
     74 Barbara Angelo	Marlborough	30:10.2
     75 Jim	  Angelo	Marlborough	30:11.3
    
     76 Joseph Blanco	Marlborough	30:23.4
     77 Michael Calderoni	Marlborough	30:59.2
     78 Melanie Cloutier	Marlborough	31:08.4
     79 Darlene Sullivan	Portsmouth	31:15.6
     80 Stacdy McAvoy	Bozrah		31:25.0
    
     81 Joanna Ouellette	New Britian	31:25.5
     82 Nick  Fischer	Marlborough	31:36.0
     83 Heather Nieb  	Amston		31:39.4
     84 Jenna Sullivan	Moodus		31:44.7
     85 Kris  Hudock	Marlborough	31:50.4
    
     86 Seamus Sullivan	Portsmouth	31:54.4
     87 Mary Kate Cannon	Marlborough	32:15.7
     88 Christina	Vigue	Hebron		32:36.5
     89 Carla	McElroy	Lebonon		32:37.6
     90 Maura	Masotti	Marlborough	32:39.5
    
     91 Matthew Henderson	Marlborough	32:47.2
     92 Barbara Maloney	Tolland		32:52.1
     93 Billie	Jenssen	Colchester	33:14.6
     94 Drew  	Angelo	Marlborough	34:07.7
     95 Susan	Brown	North Haven	34:09.6
    
     96 Ryan  	Masotti	Marlborough	34:11.1
     97 Denise	Wojick	East Hampton	34:37.1
     98 Lori  	Chapman	Vernon		34:49.0
     99 Danielle	Neary	Marlborough	35:34.6
    100 Irene	LaBella	Marlborough	35:39.6
    
    101 Garrett	Masotti	Marlborough	35:44.7
    102 Jennifer	Nichols	Marlborough	35:46.1
    103 Michael	LaBella	Marlborough	35:47.9
    104 Steven	Ross	Wheaton		36:27.8
    105 Ryan  	Orlando	Marlborough	36:36.3
    
    106 Richard	Cannon	Marlborough	36:41.3
    107 Wendy	Dietz	Marlborough	36:48.6
    108 Shawn	Dietz	Marlborough	36:49.6
    109 Virginia Petersen	East Haddam	37:17.6
    110 Melinda	Dolan	Hebron		37:20.7
    
    111 Cole  	Barker	Marlborough	37:23.4
    112 Julia	Pearson	Hebron		37:24.5
    113 Melissa	Kennedy	Colchester	37:33.6
    114 Courtney	Snyder	E. Longmeadow	37:38.8
    115 Denise Vashalfifsky	Marlborough	37:45.7
    
    116 Debbie	Pearson	Hebron		37:52.9
    117 Edwina Callaghan	Salem		37:55.2
    118 Erica	Barker	Marlborough	38:25.8
    119 Sean  	Neary	Marlborough	39:22.2
    120 Brendan	Neary	Marlborough	39:58.9
    
    121 Carla	Correia	East Hampton	41:01.5
    122 Nancy	Nafis	East Hampton	41:03.0
    123 Cynthia Peterson	Middle Haddam	41:03.8
    124 Jim	  Masotti	S. Glastonbury	44:06.4
    
     
    

    Printable 2010 Results at TriFind.com:
  • 2010 Results - .txt file (5 KB)
  • 2010 Results - .xls file (35 KB)
  • 2010 Results - .jpg file (101 KB)
  • PREVIOUS RESULTS
  • 2009 Results at: TriFind.com
  • 2008 Results at: coolrunning.com or hitekracing.com
  • 2007 Results at: coolrunning.com
  • FIND A RACE BY STATE

    Latest Posts

    -:- Best Selling Running Books -:-