• Facebook
  • Find by State

2008 Dandelion Trail Run ~ Results

EVENTS
  • Dandelion 10K Trail Run:- Trail Run 6.2 Miles
  • Dandelion 5K:- Trail Run 3.1 Miles
RACE DATE
Saturday, August 30, 2008
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
Pre Registration $12.00 Race Day $15.00
Location
Camp Mount Luther
Address
Pleasent Grove Road
CITY
Mifflinburg
STATE/TERR
Pennsylvania
COUNTRY
USA
Description

Scroll Down For 2008 Race Resuts:

  • The Dandelion Trail Run is a 5 and 10- kilometer entry-level race benefiting Camp Mount Luther.
  • Runners decide on race day if they want to do a 5K or 10K (a double loop of the 5K).
Course Info
  • All miles are marked, and theres one water stop on the course. Timing is done electronically.
  • The run was named in memory of the Rev. Glenn Heasley, whose favorite "flower" was the dandelion.
Directions
  • Traveling on Route 45 West from mifflinburg, go about 3.5 miles and then turn right onto Pleasent Grove Road at Christs United Lutheran Church.
  • Follow the Dandelion Run signs to Camp Mount Luther (about 2 miles from route 45).
Other Info
CURRENT YEARS RESULTS
2008 5k Race Results (scroll down for 10K)

Place Name       Age 	Time M/F   Award
 1 Tim Stackhouse 26 	17:30 M Overall Male
 2 Jim Smiley 33 	19:55 M 1st Male (30-34)
 3 Chris Darrup 40 	21:50 M Over Male Master
 4 Grant Schirmer 15	22:22 M 1st Male (15-19)
 5 Kellie Wyatt 15 	22:59 F Overall Female
 6 Keith Streimling 46 	24:34 M 1st Male (45-49)
 7 Jordan Lepley 15 	24:44 M 2nd Male (15-19)
 8 Lynnie Schirmer 17 	24:58 F 1st Female (15-19)
 9 Tom Cheffin 54 	25:02 M 1st Male (50-54)
10 Darvey Bressi 33 	25:11 M 2nd Male (30-34)
11 Seth Reitz 36 	25:23 M 1st Male (35-39)
12 EmilbekuulaMyrzabek1725:24 M 3rd Male (15-19)
13 Ryann Lewis 13 	25:25 F 1st Female (11-14)
14 Paul Noll 59 	25:26 M 1st Male (55-59)
15 Paul Trutt 47 	25:44 M 2nd Male (45-49)
16 Lorna Arocena 45 	26:09 F Overall Female Master
17 Hillary Kayaman 44 	26:11 M 1st Male (40-44)
18 Evan Gordon 47 	26:14 M 3rd Male (45-49)
19 Detlef Huckfeldt 40 	27:29 M 2nd Male ((40-44)
20 Mario Kuba 42 	28:10 M 3rd Male (40-44)
21 Herb Messner 61 	28:13 M 1st Male (60-64)
22 Ray Loftus 69 	28:42 M 1st Male (65-69)
23 NormaLaudenslager 58 28:48 F 1st Female (55-59)
24 Kimberly Shaner 25 	28:53 F 1st Female (25-29)
25 Joe Wyatt 54 	28:55 M 2nd Male (50-54)
26 Carmella DiPippa 54 	29:09 F 1st Female (50-54)
27 Kim Oberdorf 52 	29:50 M 3rd Male (50-54)
28 Linda Shirmer 41 	30:12 F 1st Female (40-44)
29 Sarah Peteree 29 	30:38 F 2nd Female (25-29)
30 Cowell Gemberling 31 30:42 F 1st Female (30-34)
31 Chris Gemberling 	31 30:47 M 3rd Male (30-34)
32 Sarah Sholley 21 	31:04 F 2nd Female (20-24)
33 Dave Wert 52 	31:19 M
34 Vincent Cahill 51 	31:41 M
35 Zach Hoffman 29 	31:43 M 1st Male (25-29)
36 Jane Gessner 31 	31:49 F 2nd Female (30-34)
37 Carl Miller 72 	32:32 M 1st Male 70 +
38 Rob Resser 		32:56 M
39 Brooke Loss 14 	33:36 F 2nd Female (11-14)
40 Stacie Shoemaker 11 	34:23 F 3rd Female (11-14)
41 Adam Maxwell 11 	34:26 M 1st Male (11-14)
42 William Shoemaker 75 34:44 M 2nd Male (70+)
43 Stacy Faust 33 	35:06 F 3rd Female (30-34)
44 Karl Warner 66 	35:55 M 2nd Male (65-69)
45 Kathy Warner 46 	36:15 F 1st Female (45-49)
46 Jordan Reitz 14 	39:09 F
47 Jeff Reitz 44 	39:10 M
48 Jennifer Haines 42 	40:06 F 2nd Female (40-44)
49 Kalina Rumbalski 28 	42:44 F 3rd Female (25-29)
50 Chris White 59 	46:23 F 1st Female (55-59)
51 Leann Eichenschr 36 	46:23 F 1st Female (35-39)
52 Pavlina Erickson 21 	51:04 F 3rd Female (20-24)

2008 10k Race Results

Place Name     Age      Time M/F   Award
 1 Zachary Koch 23 	37:26 M Overall Male
 2 Steve Templin 35 	39:32 M 1st Male (35-39)
 3 Kevin Koch 51 	41:07 M Overall Master Male
 4 Al Fox 47 		41:38 M 1st Male (45-49)
 5 Randy Stroble 55 	43:07 M 1st Male (55-59)
 6 Stephen Geyer 41 	43:11 M 1st Male (40-44)
 7 Jeff Miville 38 	43:36 M 2nd Male (35-39)
 8 Bob Welby 56 	44:31 M 2nd Male (55-59)
 9 Mike Ridgeman 33 	44:43 M 1st Male (30-34)
10 John Beers 45 	45:28 M 2nd Male (45-49)
11 Kevin Warren 37 	45:48 M 3rd Male (35-39)
12 Mike Reider 34 	46:19 M 2nd Male (30-34)
13 Maria Itle 22 	46:23 F Overall Female
14 Mike Ranck 57 	46:33 M 3rd Male (55-59)
15 Michael Jones 	16 46:4 M 1st Male (15-19)
16 Janine Fee 35 	46:41 F 1st Female (35-39)
17 Tom Underwood 38 	46:43 M
18 Jason Fritz 33 	46:52 M 3rd Male (30-34)
19 Steve Wilcox 43 	47:17 M 2nd Male (40-44)
20 Nancy Wyatt 48 	47:30 F Master
21 Benjamin Masters 27 	48:32 M 1st Male (25-29)
22 Ed Helfrick 44 	48:51 M 3rd Male (40-44)
23 Richard Green 39 	49:31 M
24 Jesse Greenawalt 41 	50:16 M
25 Andrew Martin 43 	51:52 M
26 Laurie Nebiker 24 	52:14 F 1st Female (20-24)
27 Su Bacon 50 		52:41 F 1st Female (50-54)
28 Noah Kuba 12 	53:08 M 1st Male (11-14)
29 Jeffrey Donoughe 36 	53:15 M
30 Brian Fee 38 	53:22 M
31 Rick Hueholt 56 	53:34 M
32 Michael McCloud 	51 53:37 M 1st Male (53:37)
33 Michael Gordon 20 	54:41 M 1st Male (20-24)
34 Eric Kilpatrick 39 	55:33 M
35 Joann Reeser 36 	55:33 F 
36 Jared Sholley 30 	55:58 M
37 Dave McSherry 53 	56:02 M 2nd Male (50-54)
38 Jack Chernega 50 	56:08 M 3rd Male (50-54)
39 Katie Davis 29 	56:19 F 1st Female (25-29)
40 Richelle Fessler 45 	56:38 F 1st Female (45-49)
41 Chris Shoemaker 14 	56:40 M 2nd Male (11-14)
42 Frank Goval 61 	57:36 M 1st Male (60-64)
43 Sandy Charles 40 	57:39 F 1st Female (40-44)
44 Scott Peterson 52 	57:51 M
45 Lori Fox 42 		58:10 F 44)
46 Amy Kratzer 28 	58:23 F 29)
47 David Michael 60 	59:42 M 2nd Male (60-64)
48 Ryan Maxwell 45 	60:10 M 3rd Male (45-49)
49 Kyle Oberdorf 45 	60:30 M 2nd Male (20-24)
50 Dede Harner 47 	62:06 F 49)
51 John Dunkleburger 39 62:16 M
52 Randy Loss 42 	64:11 M
53 Pete Gstalder 53 	64:22 M
54 Katie Haunstein 26 	65:20 F 3rd Female (25-29)
55 Denny Shoemaker 47 	67:00 M
PREVIOUS RESULTS


_ 2007 Results at: midpenntrailblazers.com 

FIND A RACE BY STATE

Latest Posts

-:- Best Selling Running Books -:-