_ The 58th Annual Ocean Beach/John & Jessie Kelley Half Marathon: - Changed To Virtual Event
The Race Committee has managed to keep the tradition of the Ocean Beach/John & Jessie Kelley Half Marathon alive this year by going VIRTUAL. We are committed to joining the efforts to reduce the spread of the COVID-19 Virus and ensure the health and safety of our runners, volunteers, and spectators.
Due to the COVID-19 Restrictions the 2020 race will be VIRTUAL. Official Entries on RunSignUp.com may complete a half marathon distance at a time and on a course of their choosing between July 3rd and August 3rd. Submit Name, Age, Sex, Mailing Address, along with your finish time to [email protected]. Finishers will receive a custom designed race medal; either by mail or by picking up at Kelley's Pace in Mystic Village, please indicate your choice.
** THE LIVE EVENT WAS CANCELLED FOR 2020
* CHECK BELOW FOR VIRTUAL RACE RESULTS
2020 virtual 10k race results (Searchable)
John Paul Bigouette Decatur GA Male 30 1:28:46 Lufeng Zou Wallingford CT Male 35 1:29:22 Mike Stadolnik Plainfield CT Male 46 1:29:38 Ben Campion Somers CT Male 15 1:34:50 Ed Anderson Needham MA Male 57 1:35:35 Qiu Fang Palo Alto CA Male 51 1:36:00 David Van Pelt Bayside NY Male 45 1:37:35 Alison Gallerani Uncasville CT Female 53 1:39:00 Ying Wen Cary NC Male 46 1:40:07 Anthony Gonsalves Berlin CT Male 30 1:40:14 Jing Jiang Trumbull CT Male 44 1:41:55 Dan Dufour Ashby MA Male 39 1:42:08 Nicole LeBlanc Colchester CT Female 34 1:43:10 Tom Dougherty Washington DC Male 26 1:44:36 Mike Lee Manchester CT Male 58 1:44:40 Kevin MacDonald Norwich CT Male 62 1:46:08 Anthony Quenneville-Burke Ware MA Male 24 1:46:39 Brianna Middel San Antonio TX Female 29 1:46:41 Gustavo Galicia Norwalk CT Male 31 1:46:54 Ram Gordon Woodbridge CT Male 49 1:48:00 Ryan O'Connell North Haven CT Male 47 1:48:00 Edward Sweeney Hebron CT Male 55 1:48:02 Douglas Rhynhart Waterbury CT Male 36 1:48:07 Dan Driscoll Old Lyme CT Male 35 1:50:00 James Hespeler Old Saybrook CT Male 32 1:50:00 Claudia Vara Stamford CT Female 19 1:52:00 Michael Fleming New London CT Male 28 1:53:10 Brad Magyar Enfield CT Male 52 1:53:43 Jonathan Dunn Enfield CT Male 44 1:53:44 Craig Beers Wethersfield CT Male 54 1:54:26 Kevin Crowley Brookfield CT Male 48 1:54:44 Brianna Itz Manchester CT Female 26 1:55:05 Alaina Moger Waterford CT Female 20 1:55:36 Brendan McCook Marstons Mills MA Male 32 1:55:38 Daniel Erhart Portland OR Male 32 1:55:57 James Stolaronek Preston CT Male 35 1:56:31 Sundar Varadarajan Ellington CT Male 44 1:57:03 Kristen Michaelis Cleveland TN Female 37 1:57:26 Stephanie Settevendemie Somers CT Female 41 1:57:44 Jonathan Norton Quaker Hill CT Male 44 1:57:44 Tony Lacke Wrentham MA Male 57 1:58:00 Vanessa Mauricio Westport CT Female 21 1:58:02 Antonio Farinha Preston CT Male 46 1:58:58 Paul Dzurec Stonington CT Male 38 1:59:14 James Sweney Niantic CT Male 24 2:00:08 Angelika Stallmann Westfield MA Female 41 2:00:21 Ibrahim Hasson Norwich CT Male 17 2:01:25 Matthew Hasson Norwich CT Male 46 2:01:29 Steve Dinsmore East Lyme CT Male 61 2:01:51 Michael Kuczenski New London CT Male 33 2:02:07 Gregory Felber New London CT Male 40 2:02:07 Elizabeth Kuczenski New London CT Female 33 2:02:08 Joshua Mattei Groton CT Male 30 2:02:40 Jackie Scoville Torrington CT Female 58 2:03:35 Andrew Kortfelt Oakdale CT Male 54 2:03:44 Susan Berlam Pawcatuck CT Female 59 2:03:58 Paul Gray Pawcatuck CT Male 53 2:04:20 Goss Kauffman Attleboro MA Male 57 2:04:51 George Lim Glastonbury CT Male 40 2:06:05 Mark Chiaramonte Clinton CT Male 61 2:06:31 Jennifer Meninno Waterford CT Female 52 2:07:17 Patrick Daily Old Lyme CT Male 46 2:07:17 Matt Cheevers Mystic CT Male 32 2:07:54 Giulianna Franchetti Niantic CT Female 28 2:07:58 David Yadach Avon CT Male 52 2:08:19 Caroline Carr West Hartford CT Female 25 2:09:09 Gregory O'Connor Weymouth MA Male 70 2:09:13 Bob Kerwin Uncasville CT Male 45 2:09:28 Claudia Mitchell Gales Ferry CT Female 50 2:10:00 Heather Alge Hopkinton RI Female 37 2:10:00 Jennifer Howell Spokane WA Female 46 2:10:30 Janice Mullaney Weymouth MA Female 51 2:10:47 Jason Gringhaus Wethersfield CT Male 27 2:11:15 Adam Kuzdzal Chicopee MA Male 26 2:11:18 Pattiann Daniels Brockton MA Female 53 2:11:35 Kim Barcelona Groton CT Female 48 2:11:35 Sharon Czako Plainville CT Female 34 2:11:44 Rick Pignataro Monson MA Male 59 2:12:10 Minnie Zhang Green Brook NJ Female 56 2:12:56 Melissa Vega New Britain CT Female 42 2:13:00 Stephen Haluga Groton CT Male 56 2:13:53 Bernadette Boyle Fairfield CT Female 34 2:14:40 Christian Morrison Shelton CT Male 56 2:14:40 Catherine Adams Mystic CT Female 35 2:14:42 Jennifer Kelley East Hampton CT Female 45 2:15:00 Keith Coburn Waterford CT Male 52 2:15:00 Katie LeClair Windham CT Female 46 2:15:01 Todd Engels Rye NY Male 55 2:16:15 Gregory St. Martin Cheshire CT Male 54 2:16:20 Lauren Post Mystic CT Female 39 2:16:35 Jun Jin League City TX Male 50 2:17:00 Danielle Litke Plantsville CT Female 35 2:17:45 Katelyn Ierardi Southington CT Female 20 2:18:02 Lynore Plouffe Mystic CT Female 38 2:18:36 Nicole McComic Waterford CT Female 25 2:18:36 Laura Tiffany Niantic CT Female 33 2:19:14 Georgia Panagopoulos Westerly RI Female 61 2:19:30 Steve Middel Oakdale CT Male 61 2:20:00 Kate Austin Middletown CT Female 31 2:20:25 Rob Perry Griswold CT Male 59 2:20:54 Tom Mosey Boca Raton FL Male 55 2:22:01 Amy Shilling Quaker Hill CT Female 40 2:22:20 Melinda Hedding Niantic CT Female 66 2:22:22 Glenn Forest Branford CT Male 59 2:22:23 John Moriarty Vienna VA Male 54 2:22:25 Jessica Call Quaker Hill CT Female 31 2:23:00 Kara Vendola-KochanskiNorwich CT Female 44 2:23:29 Cindy Sullivan Guilford CT Female 39 2:23:33 James Kading Pawcatuck CT Male 61 2:23:40 Josh McDonnold Waterford CT Male 35 2:24:21 Glenn Mills Danielson CT Male 55 2:24:58 Amy Solomon Rockland MA Female 53 2:26:15 Susan Smith New London CT Female 62 2:26:51 Gregory Kastraveckas New London CT Male 34 2:28:13 Tina Lee Easton CT Female 44 2:28:19 Theresa Corey Wilbraham MA Female 48 2:30:00 Jean Mumley South Windsor CT Female 43 2:30:00 Louise Melanson Bloomfield CT Female 59 2:30:00 Lauren Adams Halifax MA Female 36 2:30:24 Delia Gonzalez East Hartford CT Female 50 2:32:21 Shannon Williams Hartford CT Female 43 2:32:52 Heidi Groeger Storrs CT Female 37 2:33:24 Gail Martin Sharon MA Female 55 2:33:33 Olivia Pearce Gales Ferry CT Female 33 2:34:40 Earle Smola Northford CT Male 50 2:35:11 Garrett Starasinic Gales Ferry CT Male 49 2:35:22 Mattias Lundblad New London CT Male 39 2:35:22 Amanda Marquis East Haven CT Female 26 2:36:00 Eric Lundell East Granby CT Male 39 2:36:08 Melissa Little Waterford CT Female 39 2:36:55 Nate Austin Middletown CT Male 35 2:37:08 Jennifer Zayas New Britain CT Female 38 2:38:02 Michelle Theriault Vernon CT Female 49 2:38:31 Dawn Frey Vernon CT Female 47 2:38:51 Ashley Rogers Mystic CT Female 40 2:39:13 Amy Collins Griswold CT Female 44 2:39:25 Mike Smith Vero Beach FL Male 55 2:41:44 Rose Buckingham Norwich CT Female 72 2:42:58 Lana Kessell Meriden CT Female 29 2:43:00 Lauren Wustman Groton CT Female 33 2:43:11 Shawna Wirkus-PellicciaOrange CT Female 34 2:43:59 Liz McDonnold Waterford CT Female 32 2:44:46 Jill Norton Quaker Hill CT Female 38 2:44:54 Nicole McKay Bozrah CT Female 29 2:45:00 Marina Pandolfi Colchester CT Female 26 2:45:00 Taya Gollsneider Quaker Hill CT Female 21 2:47:26 Don Weller Niantic CT Male 67 2:47:51 Jen Claxon Louisville Ky. Female 41 2:47:53 Danielle Chevalier Mystic CT Female 26 2:47:56 Bev Howland Rochester MA Female 61 2:48:00 Aleasha Coburn Waterford CT Female 51 2:48:12 Viktoriya Kolosova Portland OR Female 36 2:48:12 Dianne Vara Stamford CT Female 59 2:49:00 Madison DiPasquale Wallingford CT Female 16 2:49:50 Gary Griffin Harwinton CT Male 64 2:50:00 Shannon Duffy East Haven CT Female 28 2:51:02 Alison Sam Groton CT Female 28 2:52:04 Joseph DePaola Westerly RI Male 25 2:52:04 Marc Cerrone Pomfret Center CT Male 50 2:52:36 Denise Dinsmore East Lyme CT Female 65 2:52:41 Peter Colonis Waterford CT Male 79 2:53:00 Ray Krause Hope Valley RI Male 61 2:53:23 Janine Orman Groton CT Female 42 2:53:44 Allison Hayes Mystic CT Female 28 2:56:42 Krishnadas Vijayan Nair Farmington CT Male 35 2:57:00 Viswam Nair Farmington CT Male 39 2:57:29 Lauren Sitaro Avon CT Female 24 2:59:06 Kristen Amick East Lyme CT Female 37 3:00:41 Melanie Turek West Hartford CT Female 45 3:01:31 Troy Appleton East Lyme CT Male 57 3:03:07 Crystal Zamfino Stratford CT Female 37 3:05:22 Carrie Kelley Sandy UT Female 57 3:07:49 Anne Moriarty Vienna VA Female 54 3:08:06 Sergio DeSousa Wethersfield CT Male 48 3:14:03 Cassandra Day Middletown CT Female 52 3:14:20 Lynda Chamberlain Middletown CT Female 26 3:18:00 Anastasia Ashchepkova Simsbury CT Female 21 3:18:19 Kendra Love Avon CT Female 23 3:19:44 Linda Litsch Gales Ferry CT Female 51 3:20:00 Jennifer Lindsey Ledyard CT Female 46 3:22:00 Brynn Dougherty Norwich CT Female 30 3:22:40 Hether Speight Lisbon CT Female 41 3:22:40 Neal Bobruff Stonington CT Male 61 3:25:46 Jamie Nelson East Haven CT Female 37 3:35:27 Sandra Goddard Mystic CT Female 46 3:39:38 Morgan Suess Vernon CT Female 37 3:48:13 Teri Seipel Riverside CA Female 58 3:59:00 Lesley Fearnley Middletown CT Female 64 4:00:07 Jess Reed Southington CT Male 40 4:00:37 Dan McArthur Haddam CT Male 40 4:22:10
Half Marathon Results
2019 Results: Half / Early Start / Combined / Age Group / coolrunning -
2018 Results at snerro.com: Overall / Age Group / Team / Searchable (633 finishers)
2017 Results at: coolrunning.com or athlinks.com
1997 - 2016 11.6 Mile Run Results:
2016 Results at: athlinks.com / coolrunning.com / SNERRO (479)
2015 Results at coolrunning.com: Overall / Age Group / Searchable
2014 Results at coolrunning.com: Overall / Age Group / Searchable
2013 Results at coolrunning.com: Overall / Age Group / Searchable
2012 Results at snerro.com: Overall / Age Group / Searchable
2011 Results at snerro.com: Overall / Age or CoolRun / athlinks
2010 Results at snerro.com: Overall / Age Group / Searchable - 284 -
2009 Results at: coolrunning.com or athlinks.com
2008 Results at: coolrunning.com or athlinks.com
2007 Results at: cool running or athlinks.com
2006 Results at: coolrunning.com or athlinks.com
2005 Results at: coolrunning.com or athlinks.com
2004 Results at: hitekracing.com or athlinks.com
2003 Results at: hitekracing.com or athlinks.com
2002 Results at: hitekracing.com or coolrunning.com
2001 Results at: hitekracing.com or athlinks.com
2000 Results at: hitekracing.com or athlinks.com
1999 Results at: hitekracing.com or athlinks.com
1998 Results at: hitekracing.com or coolrunning.com (354)
1997 Results at: coolrunning.com or athlinks.com (325)
* * * 1963 - 2018 OCEAN BEACH KELLEY WINNERS * * * MALE FEMALE 1963 John J. Kelley 54:51 1964 John J. Kelley 57:13 1965 Ambrose Burfoot 60:42 1966 Ambrose Burfoot 57:05 1967 Ambrose Burfoot 56:45 1968 James Keefe 57:31 1969 Ambrose Burfoot 58:31 1970 Norman Higgins 55:12 Nina Kuscik 77:30 1971 Ambrose Burfoot 57:10 1972 John Vitale 55:14 Kathy McIntyre 73:42 1973 Thomas Fleming 56:24 Barbara Wynne 85:36 1974 Morgan Fennell 56:55 Mary Mapelli 77:48 1975 Justin Gibbins 60:56 Marilyn Bevins 86:17 1976 Ambrose Burfoot 58:09 Ann Dunham 84:32 1977 John Vitale 61:36 Lauri Pedrinan 75:36 1978 Ambrose Burfoot 58:58 Carolyn Bravakis 73:19 1979 Thomas Grundy 60:41 Robin Ladis 67:37 1980 Paul Friedman 57:09 Katie McDonald 74:52 1981 John Vitale 58:32 Deede Garvey 74:09 1982 James Flynn 58:10 Jane Welzel 67:15 1983 Odis Sanders 57:46 Jane Welzel 69:11 1984 Gary Nixon 58:59 Agnes Ruane 69:21 1985 Gary Nixon 57:33 Agnes Ruane 66:57 1986 Wayne Jacobs 59:52 Kathy McIntyre 73:47 1987 Wayne Jacobs 57:32 Carla Brown 70:55 1988 Joe Banas 64:45 Mary-Lynn Pastizzo 70:39 1989 Wayne Jacobs 60:07 Mary-Lynn Pastizzo 72:50 1990 Spyros Barres 60:40 Kelly Pinckney 74:08 1991 Kevin Grant 58:59 Kelly Pinckney 71:30 1992 Spyros Barres 62:21 Mary-Lynn Pastizzo 69:59 1993 Glen Guillemette 59:46 Heather Dawson 70:55 1994 Glen Guillemette 60:00 Kim Goff 68:48 1995 Uri Romaniuk 63:05 Heather Bessette 70:22 1996 Eric Woronick 61:52 Heather Bessette 71:04 1997 Glen Guillemette 61:08 Heather Bessette 74:22 1998 Peter Oviatt 62:28 Kerry Arsenault 70:58 1999 Jeff Novak 62:34 Kerry Arsenault 72:43 2000 Brad Malay 63:56 Heather Bessette 72:15 2001 Ben Smith 64:29 Melissa Perkins-Banas 72:15 2002 Greg Wenneborg 61:30 Maura Danahy 74:21 2003 Gavin Coombs 60:55 Carolyn Verdon 75:58 2004 Chadwick Brown 62:20 Kerry Arsenault 68:35 2005 Brendan Brown 64:18 Melissa Perkins-Banas 75:25 2006 Gavin Coombs 61:59 Melissa Perkins-Banas 74:25 2007 Eric Blake 63:18 Melissa Perkins-Banas 75:52 2008 Mark Olivier 64:16 Tara Cardi 75:19 2009 Samuel Alexander 63:02 Laura Brustolon 74:47 2010 Kevin Oneil 63:47 Laura Brustolon 73:20 2011 Michael Conway 60:46 Laura Brustolon 71:34 2012 Michael Leduc 64:26 Laura Brustolon 70:18 2013 Everett Hackett 59:36 Kristina Dearborn 70:25 2014 Michael Conway 60:34 Laura Brustolon 70:00 2015 Everett Hackett 60:01 Sybil Shapiro 73:37 2016 William Sanders 62:13 Kirstin Rudd 74:23 2017 was first year for half marathon 2017 Everett Hackett 1:09:11 Brianna Demers 1:24:08 2018 William Sanders 1:02:13 Kirstin Rudd 1:14:23