Race detail - Road Race Runner
  • Facebook
  • Find by State

2011 Trails to a Cure 8 Mile Trail Race ~ Results

EVENTS
  • Trails to a Cure Run:- Trail Run 8 Miles
RACE DATE
Sunday, September 18, 2011
Location
Cockaponsett State forest
Address
Start Forest Road
CITY
Chester
STATE/TERR
Connecticut
Zip
06412
COUNTRY
USA
Description

2011 Trails to a Cure 8 Mile Trail Race:

SCROLL DOWN FOR RACE RESULTS

Course Info

This event is a 8-mi trail race with optional short swim or a 3-mi woods walk.

CURRENT YEARS RESULTS

2011 Overall Race Results - 8 Mile Trail Run:

Place                                               Place     Total   Mile
All        Name          City                  Age  AgeGroup  Time    Pace  
 1    Charlie Iselin     Chester               48M  1 40-49   51:45  6:28 
 2    Thomas Olendorf    Mystic  CT            46M  2 40-49   55:15  6:54 
 3    Kenny Shardlow     Johnston  RI          52M  1 50-59   55:20  6:55 
 4    Jason Peacock      East Haddam  CT       42M  3 40-49   55:27  6:56 
 5    Russell Hammond    Killingworth  CT      51M  2 50-59   55:29  6:56 

 6    Dan Cady           North Grosvenordale   31M  1 30-39   55:31  6:56 
 7    Dan McCarthy       North Smithfield  RI  50M  3 50-59   55:37  6:57 
 8    Todd Lemire        Moodus  CT            46M  4 40-49   56:37  7:05 
 9    Tom Anastasio      Haddam  CT            59M  4 50-59 1:03:10  7:54 
10    Joesph Baranowski  Haddam  CT            46M  5 40-49 1:04:01  8:00 

11    Jeremy Griffin     Jewett City  CT       32M  2 30-39 1:04:55  8:07 
12    Steve Hancock      Bozrah  CT            28M  1  1-29 1:09:38  8:42 
13    Brian Coose                CT            46M  6 40-49 1:10:28  8:49 
14    Maureen Singer     Haddam  CT            36F  1 30-39 1:11:14  8:54 
15    Scott Spilman      Mystic  CT            36M  3 30-39 1:11:23  8:55 

16    Lori Holmgren      East Haddam  CT       45F  1 40-49 1:11:25  8:56 
17    Mirela Postelmicu  Middletown  CT        35F  2 30-39 1:11:28  8:56 
18    Douglas Story      Westbrook  CT         47M  7 40-49 1:12:28  9:04 
19    Tor Eystad         Branford  CT          30M  4 30-39 1:13:42  9:13 
20    Karen Pankowski    Lebanon  CT           42F  2 40-49 1:13:47  9:13 

21    Jeremy Armstrong   Voluntown  CT         30M  5 30-39 1:13:49  9:14 
22    Ric Villarreal     Waterbury  CT         54M  5 50-59 1:13:50  9:14 
23    Buzz Gardner       Guilford  CT          58M  6 50-59 1:14:44  9:21 
24    Geoff Michaud      Manchester  CT        48M  8 40-49 1:15:30  9:26 
25    Jonathan Rubin     Guilford  CT          52M  7 50-59 1:19:10  9:54 

26    Kono Tarasevich    Norwich  CT           40F  3 40-49 1:19:37  9:57 
27    Bill Marshall      Yantic  CT            66M  1 60-99 1:20:41 10:05 
28    shirley iselin     Essex  CT             67F  1 60-99 1:21:18 10:10 
29    Janice Strollo     Waterford  CT         57F  1 50-59 1:21:20 10:10 
30    Way Hedding        Niantic  CT           61M  2 60-99 1:21:30 10:11 

31    Carla Thompson     Pawcatuck  CT         52F  2 50-59 1:23:47 10:28 
32    Joe Pearce         Enfield  CT           57M  8 50-59 1:25:48 10:44 
33    Randy Tarasevich   Norwich  CT           33M  6 30-39 1:26:31 10:49 
34    Chelsea Stockton   North Franklin  CT    28F  1  1-29 1:26:54 10:52 
35    Russell Stockton   North Franklin  CT    30M  7 30-39 1:27:00 10:53 

36    Beth Hanlor        Norwich  CT           42F  4 40-49 1:27:02 10:53 
37    Jennifer Hedges    Haddam  CT            37F  3 30-39 1:30:26 11:18 
38    Peter Ballsieper   Lebanon  CT           45M  9 40-49 1:30:30 11:19 
39    Curtiss Thompson   Pawcatuck  CT         57M  9 50-59 1:30:52 11:22 
40    Joe Piela          Mansfield Center CT   54M 10 50-59 1:30:53 11:22 

41    Dave Jenkins       Berlin  CT            50M 11 50-59 1:30:54 11:22 
42    Paul Andruskiewicz Preston  CT           52M 12 50-59 1:30:54 11:22 
43    Becky Iselin       Chester  CT           35F  4 30-39 1:30:55 11:22 
44    Paul Gray          Pawcatuck  CT         44M 10 40-49 1:31:16 11:25 
45    Bob Buckingham     New London  CT        51M 13 50-59 1:31:43 11:28 

46    Carol Ann Gray     Pawcatuck  CT         42F  5 40-49 1:33:09 11:39 
47    Tye Frazer         Ledyard  CT           36M  8 30-39 1:33:11 11:39 
48    Gianni Ficarra     Westerly  RI          60M  3 60-99 1:37:05 12:08 
49    Dino Festa         Montville  CT         58M 14 50-59 1:37:05 12:08 
50    Rose Buckingham    Norwich  CT           63F  2 60-99 1:38:47 12:21 

51    Jason Wallace      Hampton  CT           25M  2  1-29 1:39:18 12:25 
52    Susan Gordon       Bolton  CT            48F  6 40-49 1:39:47 12:28 
53    Sunesh Shenoy      Branford  CT          54M 15 50-59 1:39:54 12:29 
54    Emily Constant     Bozrah  CT            25F  2  1-29 1:40:03 12:30 
55    Paige Wink         Haddam  CT            45F  7 40-49 1:50:03 13:45 

56    Terri Finkeldey    Ivoryton  CT          53F  3 50-59 1:55:43 14:28 
57    Paul Hanlon        Norwich  CT           46M 11 40-49 1:57:20 14:40 
58    Gayle Smith        Groton  CT            52M 16 50-59 1:57:21 14:40 

                    
PREVIOUS RESULTS

2010 Results at: athlinks.com 
2009 Results at: RoadRaceRunner 
2008 Results at: RoadRaceRunner 

FIND A RACE BY STATE

Latest Posts

-:- Best Selling Running Books -:-